We are still operating. Read our response to COVID-19

Privacy Policy

Tradie Training takes the privacy of its costumers very seriously, and seeks to uphold principles of confidentiality in all its processes. Tradie Training’s storage and use of customer information complies with the legislative requirements contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). In particular, Tradie Training treats any Personal Information lawfully, and will immediately notify the regulator of any potential breach of the Information Privacy Act 2009.

Personal and sensitive information

The steps Tradie Training uses to protect your personal information and privacy are contained within this Privacy Policy. In relation to ‘Personal Information’, this is any information that may be used to identify you, including, but not limited to, your contact details, name, financial information, credit card details, demographic information and address. Further information relating to ‘Personal Information’ can be found in the Privacy Act 1988. Tradie Training may be lawfully required to acquire this information in order to provide our courses to you. We may also require ‘Personal Information’ when collecting feedback, or to verify your identity when responding to communication by Tradie Training staff. When collecting ‘Personal Information’ we will advise you of where to locate this Privacy Policy so you may be ensured of the confidentiality of your ‘Personal Information’. ‘Sensitive Information’ (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988) can include, but is not limited to, information or an opinion about an individual’s race, ethnicity, health information or beliefs. We may be required to acquire ‘Sensitive Information’, but we will ask for your consent before doing so.

Data protection

After collecting your information, whether it is personal or sensitive, Tradie Training will ensure confidentiality and privacy. Tradie Training’s website and systems are consistently updated to ensure online security measures are of the highest standard. Security and encryption measures ensure customers can feel comfortable with the privacy of the data they provide. All credit card and payment information is processed securely. You are able to visit our payment merchant’s privacy policy for more information.

Any information you provide to Tradie Training will only be kept if required or express permission is granted. Reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify pieces of personal information once they are no longer needed will be taken. If data is de-identified, we will not use re-identification methods without the express consent of the relevant customer or individual.

Staff commitment to privacy

This Privacy Policy is disseminated among Tradie Training’s employees, with each employee being required to read and agree to the policy before beginning work for Tradie Training. In this way, employees are aware of their responsibility to protect the privacy of Tradie Training customers and individuals interacting with Tradie Training at all times. Information will only be shared with employees on a need-to-know basis, to enhance the service provided to customers.

Privacy and third parties

Tradie Training is committed to only sharing information with organisations when legally required. For example, certain information may be shared with the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA) to meet compliance requirements. In cases where we are not legally required to share your information, you will be contacted in writing and we will seek permission to disclose your information. We will seek permission using an information release form in these circumstances. Tradie Training will never sell, share or deal in your information. Any third party we deal with, regardless of their authority, must meet our privacy standards. Tradie Training management will raise concerns about the privacy standards of other organisations with relevant authorities if required.

As with other consultants, Tradie Training serves ads to customers using Google. Google may collect anonymous information regarding your visit to our website. You are able to view the Google Privacy Policy if you wish. Any anonymous information gathered as a result of individuals interacting with our websites may be used as part of Google Analytics or other services. Google uses information gathered by its users to inform data-driven marketing practices. Tradie Training reserves the right to create statistics based on anonymous data, but will not create statistics based on data that personally identifies a customer. Any non-personal information or communication provided by the customer, or that Tradie Training acquires from third parties that do not require conditions of confidentiality may be used, disclosed and kept by Tradie Training. We require customers to agree that all communication provided to us is truthful and legal for Tradie Training to possess.

Customers and individuals visiting Tradie Training’s website should be aware that Tradie Training does not take responsibility for the privacy practices of websites we provide hyperlinks to. Any hyperlinks provided on Tradie Training’s website are intended to improve the individual’s visit, and do not necessarily constitute endorsement. Where reasonably practicable we will endeavor to hyperlink exclusively to secure websites.

Email Communication

In relation to email communication, Tradie Training may be required to provide you with updates related to our internal policies or changes to external regulations. Tradie Training may also send promotional emails to you. You are able to unsubscribe from these communications at any time by selecting the unsubscribe option or advising Tradie Training of your desire to unsubscribe via written communication (email). We will ensure you are unsubscribed as quickly as is reasonably practicable.

Updates to this Policy

Tradie Training may be required to periodically update our Privacy Policy to account for changes to internal policies and procedures, as well as external changes to legislation and licensing requirements. When a change to our Privacy Policy occurs, we will upload the updated policy to our website and update the policy within this customer Handbook (which can also be found on the Tradie Training website). Customers are advised to return periodically to revisit this Privacy Policy and check for any changes.

User consent

By using our website and customer management system you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information as set out in our Privacy Policy. As a result, we require you to read this information and report any queries or concerns to Tradie Training.